HELP?

At furntastic we are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors. This website Privacy Policy has been provided by the legal resource and reviewed and approved by their solicitors.

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle data provided by you whilst you visit our site and place orders with us.

We recommend you to regularly review our privacy policy, as we may make changes to this document as and when required.

By visiting the Furntastic you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in our privacy policy.

Data we collect

In the process of operations and maintaining our online furniture web store we may save and process the following information about you:

  • Demographics
  • Locations
  • Number of Page Views
  • Landing Page
  • Referral Sources
  • Keyword that led you to our website
  • Data you provided willingly by you, this is the information you fill in at time you place order with us.
  • Your contact information's such as telephone number & email addresses

Use of Cookies

The cookie policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read our Cookie Policy to understand what type of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies and how we used them.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are stored on the browser or device when you visit any web page or application. Cookies help to make user experience browsing our site as smooth as possible. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. At Furntastic UK, we also use cookies as same as other websites do, to help you provide the best online shopping experience. Persistent Cookies remain on your device or system when you go offline, while sessions get deleted when you close your browser.

Different Types of Cookies:

1. The Essentials

Some cookies are essential to browse the website and to use its features such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these Essential Cookies, you’re unable to use the services like Shopping Baskets or e-billing.

2. Performance

These cookies work for performance that how visitors use a website and which pages of the website visitors visit the most. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. These cookies are only used to improve how the website works and don’t collect the information that identifies a visitor.

3. All About Functionality

These cookies allow the website to remember the choices you made on the website. All Information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and it can’t track your browsing activity on other websites.

4. Third Party Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver ads more relevant to you as per your interests. These cookies may remember your web browsing activity and may use to understand the demographics such as age and gender. It helps to measure the effectiveness of advertisement campaigns and understands the people’s behaviours after they view an advertisement. The purpose of our online advertising is to help you find the relevant products that you were viewing on our website.

Google Double Click

Google Double Click is an advertiser cookie, which helps us to track the effectiveness of the marketing campaigns. It enables Google to show our adverts on other websites based on your interests and browsing history. You can change the preferences of adverts that you see on Google by clicking here: www.google.com/settings/ads

Affiliate Window

The Furn Shop adverts on 3rd party websites and affiliates. These cookies allow us and our affiliates to see which advertisements you click on and interact with. This helps us to identify which of our advertisements are most effective and which are not relevant to interest and needs.

Criteo

Criteo is a retargeting tool which helps in serving ads relevant to the pages which user visits. To find out more about Criteo, what kind of information they collect and how it works, please click here- https://www.criteo.com/privacy/

Facebook

This is a performance improver Cookie or advertiser cookie which help us to place the advertising content on the Facebook as per your interests and information. You can read more about this by clicking here: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

What type of Cookies Do We Use?

Here are some examples of the cookies we use on our website, what they do and how you can change your setting to stop cookies. Cookies are essentials and customizers. They allow you browse our site as smooth as possible. It helps you to navigate our website, log-in, add products to baskets, show you recent products, popular products, products you visited, display the right page as per your device, verify your details, allow us to process the payment of your order.

If you do not agree that we use your cookies, you will need to change the settings on your web browser cookie preferences. If you block cookies, our website will not be able to show you proper information and maybe its affect your shopping experience.

Cookies We Use On Our Website

1P_JAR, AID, AID, ANON, APISID, APISID, CONSENT, CONSENT, DSID, HSID, HSID,IDE, MUID, MUIDB, NAP, NID, NID, OTZ, OTZ, PHPSESSID, SAPISID, SAPISID, SID, SID, SIDCC, SRCHD, SRCHHPGUSR, SRCHUID, SRCHUSR, SSID, SSID, _RwBf, __cfduid, __utma, __utma, __utmz, __utmz, __zlcmid, _ceg.s, _ceg.u, _ceir, _ga, _ga, _ga, _gac_UA-40978210-1, _gcl_aw. _gcl_dc, _gid, _gid, _gmb_ga_test, _pinterest_cm, _uetmsclkid, _uetsid, awChannel, contently_insights_user, csrf_same_site, csrf_same_site_set, cto_lwid, cto_lwid, customerCookie, datr, dnt, eid, eu_cn, fr, guest_id, hblid, kdt, locale, muc, newsletter, newsletterexit, olfsk, pcaInstallationId, pcaSavedAddresses, personalization_idremember_checked_on, sb, sourceInfo, tfw_exp, tk, uid, wc_client, wd, zdi.

What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect the following Information:

  • Name
  • Contact Information including Address.
  • Postcode, Preferences and Interests.

What We Do With the Information We Collect

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • We may use the Information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send emails about the latest offers, products or other information which may think you find interesting.
  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you, only with your consent.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access, we keep your information secure that we collect online. We hold the personal information provided by you on the website securely and in confidence in our computerized and manual records.

Also, we don’t share any of the Information of customers to the third parties.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may use to restrict the collection or use of your personal data in the following ways:

1. Whenever you are asked to fill any form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

2. If you previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing an email to us at hello@furntastic.co.uk.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you, only with your consent.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data

All data we collect during your visits and purchase from our website is stored securely on our servers in side United Kingdom.

Your Payment Information

Payments made by you using our online website are processed by SagePay, UK's most popular and secure payment gateway. We do not store any of your bank details or card information on our system.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site's policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at:

Furntastic,

Grosvenor Works, Grosvenor Street,

Leicester,

LE1 3LR, United Kingdom.

Ph.: 01162964432,

Email: hello@furntastic.co.uk